Legal Guardianship in PA
[…] Legal Guardianship in PA

Guardianship is a legal action requesting the Court to appoint a guardian for a disabled or incapacitated adult. The Guardian is appointed to make decisions about the care and treatment of the incapacitated person and/or to manage their property and finances.

We no longer use the term “incompetent” to describe an individual in the legal guardianship process, we use the term “incapacitated”. 20 Pa. C.S.A. §5501 defines “Incapacitated Person” as follows: “Incapacitated Person means an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”

The guardianship process is often seen as a “last resort” in protecting an alleged incapacitated person. It is preferable that the alleged incapacitated person had executed a Durable Power of Attorney or Healthcare Power of Attorney prior to their incapacity.